ELEGANTLY DESIGNED TO ATTRACT THE BEST
TALENT AND MAKE A LASTING IMPRESSION

ELEGANTLY DESIGNED TO ATTRACT THE BEST TALENT AND MAKE A LASTING IMPRESSION

THE BUILDING

THE STUNNING DESIGN FEATURES THE ADDITION OF TWO NEW FLOORS COMPLETE WITH TWO PRIVATE LANDSCAPED TERRACES ON THE 5TH FLOOR.

THE STUNNING DESIGN FEATURES THE ADDITION OF TWO NEW FLOORS COMPLETE WITH TWO PRIVATE LANDSCAPED TERRACES ON THE 5TH FLOOR.

EXPECT THE EXCEPTIONAL

SCHEDULE OF AREAS

FLOORSQ.M.SQ.FT
SIXTH7638,213
FIFTH7828,417
FOURTH99710,732
THIRD99410,699
SECOND97810,527
FIRST8989,666
GROUND1591,711
BASEMENT
Parking and Tenant Amenity Area
TOTAL5,57159,966

The above are approximate net internal areas only.

A RICH HISTORY AND
A BRIGHT FUTURE

No.12 Dawson Street’s rich history spans three phases of development representing the evolution of modern Irish Architecture.

The original 1930s structure, located on Dawson Lane, was the first dedicated purpose-built office building constructed in Ireland.

The building was later extended to Dawson Street in the 1960s. Evidence of this era remains today with its distinctive Celtic symbolism, as displayed on the bronze double-entrance doors. It is also possibly unique in the world as being the only surviving 20th century building combining modernism with Gaelic revival epigraphy and Celtic design.

The third-phase constructed in the 1970s extended the building’s footprint overlooking Dawson Street. It represents the Modernist Architecture prevalent at the time, strikingly modern yet linked to its past.

MAIN ENTRANCE DOOR WITH EMBLEMS OF FOUR PROVINCES.

1960s FACADE FEATURING THREE CELTIC KNOT MOTIF BALCONIES ON SECOND FLOOR.

SAMPLE OF STAINED GLASS COMMISSIONED SPECIFICALLY FOR 12 DAWSON STREET WITH ELEMENTS DATING BACK TO 1918.

A RICH HISTORY AND
A BRIGHT FUTURE

No.12 Dawson Street’s rich history spans three phases of development representing the evolution of modern Irish Architecture.

The original 1930s structure, located on Dawson Lane, was the first dedicated purpose-built office building constructed in Ireland.

The building was later extended to Dawson Street in the 1960s. Evidence of this era remains today with its distinctive Celtic symbolism, as displayed on the bronze double-entrance doors. It is also possibly unique in the world as being the only surviving 20th century building combining modernism with Gaelic revival epigraphy and Celtic design.

The third-phase constructed in the 1970s extended the building’s footprint overlooking Dawson Street. It represents the Modernist Architecture prevalent at the time, strikingly modern yet linked to its past.

SAMPLE OF STAINED GLASS COMMISSIONED SPECIFICALLY FOR 12 DAWSON STREET WITH ELEMENTS DATING BACK TO 1918.

MAIN ENTRANCE DOOR WITH EMBLEMS OF FOUR PROVINCES.

1960s FACADE FEATURING THREE CELTIC KNOT MOTIF BALCONIES ON SECOND FLOOR.

BENEFITING FROM
EXCELLENT TRANSPORT LINKS,
REINFORCING 12 DAWSON STREET
AS A PRIME BUSINESS LOCATION

SUPERIOR CONNECTIONS

NO.12 DAWSON STREET IS LOCATED IN ONE OF THE MOST ACCESSIBLE AREAS IN DUBLIN CITY CENTRE.

WALKING DISTANCES

LUAS - DAWSON STREET IMMEDIATELY ADJACENTTAXI RANK - DAWSON STREET 20 SECONDS
DART - PEARSE STREET STATION 8 MINUTESAIR COACH STOP - ST STEPHEN’S GREEN 5 MINUTES
DUBLIN BUS - DAWSON STREET 20 SECONDSCAR PARK - SETANTA PLACE 3 MINUTES
DUBLIN BIKES - DAWSON STREET 20 SECONDSLUAS RED LINE - 11 MINUTES

LUAS - DAWSON STREET IMMEDIATELY ADJACENT
DART - PEARSE STREET STATION 8 MINUTES
DUBLIN BUS - DAWSON STREET 20 SECONDS
DUBLIN BIKES - DAWSON STREET 20 SECONDS
TAXI RANK - DAWSON STREET 20 SECONDS
AIR COACH STOP - ST STEPHEN’S GREEN 5 MINUTES
CAR PARK - SETANTA PLACE 3 MINUTES
LUAS RED LINE - 11 MINUTES

THE ULTIMATE LOCATION

FINE DINING, CAFE CULTURE, TRENDY EATERIES, VIBRANT BARS, WORLD RENOWNED HOTELS, HIGH STREET SHOPPING AND STUNNING OUTDOOR SPACES SET THIS LOCATION APART FROM ANY OTHER.

LOCAL OCCUPIERS

LOCAL BUSINESS OCCUPIERS

A. Banking & Payments Federation Ireland
B. AIB
C. Barclays
D. DAVY
E. Duff & Phelps

F. ElkStone Partners
G. Green Reit
H. Goshawk
I. Key Capital
J. Intercom
K. Jet.com

L. Maples FS
M. Nuritas
N. Savills
O. Standard Chartered
P. TD Securities
Q. Brown Thomas Corp Office

SUMMARY SPECIFICATIONS

Sympathetically restored facades to existing structure with new curtain
walling system to additional 5th and 6th floors

M&E designed to accommodate occupation capacity of
1 per 8 SQ M (person/m²) 12 L/S/P

2.5 kN to 5.0 kN/m² office floor loading

25 W/m² small power base load

Flexible planning grid

4-pipe fan coil air conditioning

Floor to ceiling generally 2.7 m

Building Energy Management System (BEMS)

Floor by floor metering

Three passenger lifts serving all upper floors, 2 Fire-fighting/goods lifts

10 no. car parking spaces, including 1 no. wheelchair accessible spaces

3 no. electric car charge points

3 no. motor bike spaces

91 no. bicycle storage spaces

7 no. self-contained shower/changing rooms including
1 wheelchair accessible shower

Locker & drying room facilities

Basement communications room for telecoms providers

CCTV system incl fire alarm and LED emergency lighting

Target BER B2 rating

SUMMARY SPECIFICATIONS

Sympathetically restored facades to existing structure with new curtain
walling system to additional 5th and 6th floors

M&E designed to accommodate occupation capacity of
1 per 8 SQ M (person/m²) 12 L/S/P

2.5 kN to 5.0 kN/m² office floor loading

25 W/m² small power base load

Flexible planning grid

4-pipe fan coil air conditioning

Floor to ceiling generally 2.7 m

Building Energy Management System (BEMS)

Floor by floor metering

Three passenger lifts serving all upper floors, 2 Fire-fighting/goods lifts

10 no. car parking spaces, including 1 no. wheelchair accessible spaces

3 no. electric car charge points

3 no. motor bike spaces

91 no. bicycle storage spaces

7 no. self-contained shower/changing rooms including
1 wheelchair accessible shower

Locker & drying room facilities

Basement communications room for telecoms providers

CCTV system incl fire alarm and LED emergency lighting

Target BER B2 rating